About Brown Admission Directories Events Calendar A to Z Index brown.edu
Brown University
Public Safety News Service Community Relations Public Service Maps & Directions Contact Us

Crime Awareness & Campus Safety Home

Filing of Criminal Reports

Student Violations of University Non-Academic Rules and Regulations

Security and Access to Brown Facilities

Campus Public Safety

Crime Prevention and Security

Criminal Offense Statistics

Alcohol Use and Underage Drinking

Prohibition of Illegal Drugs

Drug and Alcohol Abuse

Sex Offenses/Sexual Misconduct

24 Hour Emergency Numbers

24 Hour Emergency Numbers

At Brown University
Brown University, Public Safety 863-4111
Brown Emergency Medical Services 863-4111


Outside Brown University
Providence Police Department
    Life-threatening Emergencies 911
    Other Emergencies 272-1111
    Non-Emergency Reports/Calls 272-3121
Sexual Assault & Trauma Center of RI 421-4100


Other Important Numbers

At Brown University
Advocate Program 863-2411
Associate Dean for Chemical Dependency 863-3831
Brown Public Safety
    Administrative Offices 863-3103
    Special Services 863-2542
    TDD 863-1740
Chaplains Office 863-2344
Crime Prevention Unit 863-1438
safeRIDE 863-1778
Health Services 863-3953
Mediation Program (BUMP) 863-1819
Office of Health Education 863-2794
Office of Student Life 863-3145
Psychological Services 863-3476
Safewalk 863-1778
Sarah Doyle Women's Center 863-2189
Women Peer Counselors 863-3145


Outside Brown University
Community Counseling Center 800-333-6228