Team Membership and Stakeholder Groups

Team Membership:

Administration in Academic Departments
Team Leaders: Rod Beresford, Professor of Engineering and Nancy Dunbar, Associate Provost
Team Members: Lindsay Graham, Executive Dean for Administration from the Division of Biology and Medicine; Doreen Brandley Burgers, Director of University Disbursements; Deb Moser, Assistant Budget Director; Valerie Wilson, Associate Provost/Director of Institutional Diversity; Regina White, AVP, Research Administration; Nancy Congdon, Director of Administration and Finance for Dean of Faculty; Nancy Fjeldheim, Academic Department Manager for Geological Studies; Linda Laliberte-Cote, Assistant Dean for Public Health; Jennifer Vieira, Department Manager for Music; Jennifer Slattery-Bownds, Manager for Career and Employment Development in the Center for Public Policy; Robert Lee, Associate Professor of American Civilization; Warren Prell, Professor of Geological Studies

Administration in Administrative Departments
Team Leaders: Karen Davis, Vice President for HR, Vince Tompkins, Deputy Provost, and Sara Walsh, Manager of Finance and Administration for the Dean of the College
Team Members:
Sue Howitt, Associate VP for Budget and Planning; Kathy Tameo, Director, Finance and Administration for Campus Life and Student Services; Beth Hurt, Director, Finance and Administration for VP of Research; Jack Wilcox, HR Manager for Facilities Management; Beth Gentry, AVP, Financial and Administrative Services; Thomas N. Michael, Associate Dean of Finance/CFO for Division of Biology and Medicine; Beverly Travers, Director of Advancement HR and Administration; Don Schanck, AVP and University Controller; Sarah Peri, Manager, Finance and Budget for Dean of the Faculty

Advancement
Review the current structure of Advancement.
Team Leaders:
Dick Spies, Executive Vice President for Planning/Sr. Advisor to the President and Ron Vanden Dorpel, Senior Vice President for University
Team Members: Kris Davitt, VP for Development of Brown University; Ron Margolin, Vice President for International Advancement; Todd Andrews, VP for Alumni Relations; Beppie Huidekoper, EVP for Finance and Administration

Athletics
Team Leaders:
Katherine Bergeron, Dean of the College and Margaret Klawunn, Vice President for Campus Life and Student Services
Team Members: Mike Goldberger, Director of Athletics; Mike McCormick, Assistant Vice President of Planning, Design and Construction; Dick Spies, Executive VP for Planning/Sr. Advisor to the President; Mary Lou McMillan, Senior Director for Projects and Planning for Campus Life and Student Services; Carolan Norris, Associate Athletic Director; John Tyler, Associate Professor of Education; Jan Wright, Associate Counsel

Auxiliary Service Units
Team Leader:
Rich Bova, Senior Associate Dean of Residential and Dining Services
Team Members: Russell Carey, SVP for Corporation Affairs and Governance; Margaret Klawunn, VP for Campus Life and Student Services; Bill Rakowski, Professor of Medical Science; Gretchen Willis, Director of Dining Services; Peter Rossi, Associate Director of Dining Services; Paris Hays, Undergraduate Student; Kathy Tameo, Director, Finance and Administration for Campus Life and Student Services

Continuing Education
Team Leaders:
Karen Sibley, Dean of Continuing Studies and Vince Tompkins, Deputy Provost
Team Members: Julia Bengochea, Associate Director, Operations for College Admissions; Laurie Ward, Director, Finance and Data Systems for the Office of Continuing Education; Beth Gentry, AVP, Financial and Administrative Services ; Mike Pesta, University Registrar; Harriette Hemmasi, University Librarian; Michael Kennedy, Director, Watson Institute (Professor of Sociology)

Events
Team Leaders:
Kris Davitt, Vice President for Development of Brown University and Deb Dunphy, Director of Facilities Services
Team Members: Ricky Gresh, Senior Director for Student Engagement; Hannelore Rodriguez-Farrar, Assistant to the President; Marisa Quinn, VP for PAUR; Julie Haworth, Director, Conference Services; Jill Rossi, Director, Alumni Events; Kathryn Salisbury, Humanities Center Manager; Amelia Plant, Undergraduate Student

Facilities and Facilities Utilization
Team Leader:
Steve Maiorisi, Vice President for Facilities Management
Team Members: Patricia Putney, Head, Financial Services for the Library; Peter Holden, Director, Facilities Planning and Operations for the Division of Biology and Medicine; Rich Bova, Senior Assoc. Dean of Residential and Dining Services; Tom Bold, Associate Athletic Director for Facilities

Graphics, Web and Communications
Team Leaders:
Deb Berlo, Director of Graphics Services; Marisa Quinn, Vice President for PAUR; and Beth Gentry, AVP, Financial and Administrative Services
Team Members: Tony Allison, Executive Director, Advancement Info Service; Susan Weston, Director, Communications and Stewardship; Scott Turner, Director of Web Communications for PAUR; Jed O'Connor, Manager, Web Services for PAUR; Gale Nelson, Assistant Director for Literary Arts; Raymond Stewart, Purchasing Manager; Kathleen McSharry, Associate Dean for Writing and Communications/Issues of Chemical Dependency; Karen Scanlan, Communications/Administrative Manager for Bio-Med Medical Affairs

Information Technology

Team Leaders: Bob Pelcovits, Professor of Physics and Mike Pickett, Vice President for CIS/CIO
Team Members: Scott Thacher, Director of Information Technology for Campus Life and Student Services; Tony DeGregorio, Director, Business Planning, Finance and Admin for CIS; Lewis Seifert, Professor of French Studies; Monty Combs, Director of Systems and Services for Facilities Management; Chris Grossi, Manager, Help Desk Level 2 Support; Patrick Yott, Director, Digital Technologies for University Library; Tony Allison, Executive Director, Advancement Info Service; Susan McNeil, Department Manager for Modern Culture and Media; Donald Rogers, System Programmer/Manager for Psychology; Cliff Hirschman, Director of Information Technology for Bio Med Business Affairs/Computer Services; Kristen Soule, Systems Manager for Sociology

Library Operations
Team Leaders:
Jim Green, Professor of History and Harriette Hemmasi, University Librarian
Team Members: Shelley Stephenson, Assistant Provost; David Banush, Associate University Librarian for Access Services; Terri-Lynn Thayer, Assistant Vice President and Deputy CIO; Jason Zysk, Graduate Student; Dan O'Mahony, Senior Scholarly Resource Librarian; Christopher Hill, Professor of Philosophy

Student Services
Team Leaders: Katherine Bergeron, Dean of the College and Margaret Klawunn, Vice President for Campus Life and Student Services
Team Members: Roger Nozaki, Director, Swearer Center/Assoc Dean of the College; Karen McLaurin-Chesson, Director of Third World Center/Assoc Dean; Allen Ward, Senior Associate Dean for Student Life; Melinda Rabb, Professor of English; Sarah Rutherford, Undergraduate Student, Chelsea Waite, Undergraduate Student

Stakeholder Groups:

All teams were required to solicit ideas and input from stakeholder groups. (Click here for a listing of stakeholder groups.)