Skip over navigation

Geochemistry/Mineralogy/Petrology (GMP) People

FACULTY

REID COOPER, Professor
Geochemistry Building, Room 031
401-863-2160 > 401-863-2058 (fax)

Ried_Cooper@brown.edu
My research emphasizes solid-state mechanical and chemical kinetics in rocks, minerals and melts. (Also does interdisciplinary research with the Tectonophysics group).
L. PETER GROMET, Associate Professor Emeritus
Geochemistry Building, Room 044
401-863-1920 > 401-863-2058 (fax)

Peter_Gromet@brown.edu
My major research interest is on understanding the processes that control the tectonic evolution of ancient collisional mountain belts.
PAUL HESS, Professor Emeritus
Geochemistry Building, Room 050
401-863-1929 > 401-863-2058 (fax)

Paul_Hess@brown.edu
I focus on fundamental geochemical questions ranging from the atomistic scale to larger problems dealing with the igneous evolution of the Moon and Mars.
J. GREG HIRTH, Professor
Geochemistry Building, Room 035
401-863-7063 > 401-863-2058 (fax)

Greg_Hirth@brown.edu
My interests are in experimental rock mechanics, deformation mechanisms in both crustal and mantle lithologies, structural geology, application of experimental flow laws to geophysical and geological observations. (Also does interdisciplinary research with the Tectonophysics group).
YAN LIANG, Professor
Geochemistry Building, Room 044
401-863-1920 > 401-863-2058 (fax)

Yan_Liang@brown.edu
My general research interests are in the areas of laboratory experiments, theoretical analysis, numerical simulations, and petrologic and geochemical applications of mass transfer in fluid systems.

STEPHEN PARMAN, Assistant Professor
Geochemistry Building, Room 037
401-863-3352 > 401-863-2058 (fax)

Stephen_Parman@brown.edu
My research focuses on the chemical evolution of the Earth, moons and planets.


MAC RUTHERFORD, Professor Emeritus
Geochemistry Building, Room 049
401-863-1927 > 401-863-2058 (fax)

Malcolm_Rutherford@brown.edu
The focus of my research is the experimental, field, and theoretical investigations of the phase equilibria of calc-alkaline magmas.

ALBERTO SAAL, Associate Professor
Geochemistry Building, Room 038
401-863-7238 > 401-863-2058 (fax)

Alberto_Saal@brown.edu
I have broad interests in the application of geochemistry to problems of earth, planetary, and environmental science.


JAN TULLIS, Adjunct Professor
Geochemistry Building, Room 033
401-863-1921 > 401-863-2058 (fax)

Jan_Tullis@brown.edu
My research involves experimental investigations of the deformation mechanisms, microstructures, and rheology of crustal rocks.
(Also does interdisciplinary research with the Tectonophysics group).

back to top

GRADUATE STUDENTS

TESS CASWELL

Geochemisty Buidling Room 041
401-863-3339
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemisty/Mineralogy/Petrology Group

Advisor: Professor Reid Cooper

Tess_Caswell@Brown.edu

NICHOLAS DYGERT

Geochemisty Buidling Room 048
401-863-3339
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemisty/Mineralogy/Petrology Group

Advisor: Professor Yan Liang and Greg Hirth

Nicholas_Dygert@Brown.edu

BODA LIU

GeoChemistry Building
401-863-3978 (fax)
Geochemistry/Mineralogy/Petrology Group
Advisor: Professor Yan Liang

Boda_Liu@Brown.edu

BENJAMIN PARKS

GeoChemistry Building
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemistry/Mineralogy/Petrology Group
Advisor: Professor Stephen Parman

Benjamin_Parks@Brown.edu

MARY PETERSON

Geochemisty Buidling Room 043
401-863-3339
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemisty/Mineralogy/Petrology Group

Advisor: Alberto Saal

Mary_Peterson@Brown.edu

TABB PRISSEL

GeoChemistry Building Room 048
401-863-3339
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemisty/Mineralogy/Petrology Group

Advisor: Professor Steven Parman

Tabb_Prissel@brown.edu

BROOKS PROCTOR

Geochemisty Buidling Room 041
401-863-3339
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemisty/Mineralogy/Petrology Group

Advisor: Greg Hirth

Brooks_Proctor@Brown.edu

KEI SHIMIZU

GeoChemistry Building Room 043
401-863-3339
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemisty/Mineralogy/Petrology Group

Advisor: Professor Alberto Saal

Kei_Shimizu@brown.edu

SICHENG WANG

GeoChemistry Building
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemistry/Mineralogy/Petrology Group
Advisor: Professor Steve Parman

Sicheng_Wang@Brown.edu


LIJING YAO

Geochemisty Buidling Room 042
401-863-3339
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemisty/Mineralogy/Petrology Group

Advisor: Professor Yan Liang

Lijing_Yao@Brown.edu

RAN YIN

GeoChemistry Building
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemistry/Mineralogy/Petrology Group

Advisors: Professors Hirth, Liang and Parmentier

Ran_Yin@Brown.edu

back to top

POSTDOCS/VISITORS

EMILY CHIN

GeoChemistry Building Room 036
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemistry/Mineralogy/Petrology Group

With Professor Alberto Saal

Emily_Chin@Brown.edu

KEISHI OKAZAKI

GeoChemistry Building Room 030
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemistry/Mineralogy/Petrology Group

With Professor Greg Hirth

Keishi_Okazaki@Brown.edu

VINCENT SOUSTELLE

GeoChemistry Building Room 048
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemistry/Mineralogy/Petrology Group

With Professor Reid Cooper

Vincent_Soustelle@Brown.edu

 

back to top

TECHNICAL & SUPPORT STAFF

GLORIA CORRERA

Administrative Assistant/Events
GeoChemistry Room 102
401-863-2240
401-863-2058 (fax)
GeoChemistry Building Support

Gloria_Correra@Brown.edu

JOSEPH BOESENBERG

Electron Microprobe Technician
GeoChemistry Buidling Room 027
401-863-3339
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemistry/Mineralogy/Petrology Group

Joesph_Boesenberg@Brown.edu

THOMAS KIEFER

Manual Machinist/ Technical Officer
GeoChemistry Buidling Room 014
401-863-3480
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemistry/Mineralogy/Petrology Group

Thomas_Kiefer@Brown.edu

SOUMEN MALLICK

Research Scientist/ICPMS
GeoChemistry Buidling Room 030
401-863-7764
401-863-2058 (fax)
Geochemistry/Mineralogy/Petrology Group

Soumen_Mallick@Brown.edu

LISA SHEEHAN

Administrative Assistant/Finance
GeoChemistry Room 101
401-863-3339

401-863-2058 (fax)
GeoChemistry Building Support

Lisa_Sheehan@Brown.edu

back to top

RECENT ALUMS

Colin Jackson, Ph.D. '14 with Steve Parman, Postdoc, Geophysical Lab, Washington, DC

Chenguang Sun, Ph.D. '14 with Yan Liang, Devonshire Postdoctoral Scholar, WHOI

Diane Wetzel, Ph.D. '14 with Alberto Saal & Mac Rutherford, Anadarko Petroleum Company

Katherine Burgess, Ph.D.'12 with Reid Cooper Postdoc, University of Hawaii

Linda Chernak, Ph.D. '11 with Greg Hirth Rochester Institute of Technology

Marshall Sundberg, Ph.D. '09 with Reid Cooper
Research Geophysicist, ExxonMobil Corporation

Tina Calvin, Ph.D. '09 with Mac Rutherford
Computer Modeler, ExxonMobil Corporation

Christine McCarthy, Ph.D. '09 with Reid Cooper
Postdoc at Lamont Doherty

Mauro Lo Cascio, Ph.D. '08 with Yan Liang
ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company

Mike Nicholis, Ph.D. '07 with Mac Rutherford
Geoscientist, ExxonMobil Exploration Company

Zachary Morgan, Ph.D. '06 with Yan Liang Staff Scientist, Arete Associates

Caleb Holyoke, III, Ph.D. 05 with Jan Tullis
Aciting Assistant Professor, Dept. of Geology UTN, '06-'07
Assistant Research Scientist, Dept. of Geology & Geophysics at Texas A&M/College Station, Texas, '07-current

Alice Post, Ph.D. '98 with Jan Tullis
Postdoc, Dept. of Geology, University of Aachen, Germany, '97-'99
Production Land Asset Geologist for Nederlandse Aarodlie Maatschappij B.V./Netherlands. '99-current

back to top