Skip over navigation
Brown shield Brown shield Brown University Brown shield Brown shield Brown University Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology and the Ancient World

Events for September 2006-August 2007

Thursday, July 19th, 2007

Greene Farm Archaeology Project Film Screening
5:00 pm
Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology, 70 Waterman Street

Wednesday, May 23

Neil A. Silberman (Ename Center for Public Archaeology and Heritage Presentation)
Rethinking the Concept of "Heritage": Some Perspectives from the European Union
10 a.m.-2 p.m., John Nicholas Brown Center, 357 Benefit Street
RSVP for lunch by May 17: 401-863-1177 or jnbc@brown.edu
Co-Sponsored with the John Nicholas Brown Center Public Humanities Program

Wednesday, May 16th

Eleanor Power (Archaeology and the Ancient World Concentrator, Brown University)
Honors Thesis Presentation: "The Roman-Byzantine Bath Complex at the Petra Great Temple in Jordan"
4:00 pm, Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology, 70 Waterman Street, Seminar Room

Monday, May 7th

Peter-Christian Jánosi (University of Vienna)
Past Excavations at Lisht-North and Recent Discoveries in the Archives of the Department of Egyptian Art of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
6:00 pm, Smith-Buonanno Hall, Room 106
Refreshments to follow
Co-sponsored with the Department of Egyptology & Ancient Western Asian Studies

Thursday, May 3rd

Entrenched: A graduate brown bag series
Omur Harmansah (Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology)
Source of the Tigris, Origin of the World: Place and Performance in the Assyrian Landscapes of the Early Iron Age
12:00 pm, Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology, 70 Waterman St.

Tuesday, April 24th

Entrenched: A graduate brown bag series
Erin Christensen (Ph.D. Candidate, Joukowsky Institute)
Roman Silver Picture Plate of the Imperial Period: 1-500 CE
12:00 pm, Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology, 70 Waterman Street

Thursday, April 19th

Ann Gunter (Smithsonian Institution)
Tribute, Gifts, and Kingship in the Assyrian Empire
8:00 pm, Mencoff Hall (The Cabinet), 68 Waterman Street
Reception to follow at 70 Waterman Street

Tuesday, April 17th

Marian Feldman (University of California, Berkeley)
Art in Action: Luxury Arts and Interconnections in the Late Bronze and Early Iron Ages
5:30 pm, Mencoff Hall (The Cabinet), 68 Waterman Street
Reception to follow at 70 Waterman Street

Thursday, April 12th

John Baines (Oxford University)
How Did Different Social Groups Communicate with One Another in Ancient Egypt?
5:15 pm, Sidney Frank Life Sciences Building, 185 Meeting Street, Room 220

Wednesdsay, April 11th

Dissertation Defense:
Michael Zimmerman (Ph. D. Candidate, Joukowsky Institute, Brown University)

The Hellenistic and Roman Pottery of Field I (The Village) at 'Iraq-Al-Amir, Jordan: A Typology Study
4:00 pm, Joukowsky Institute, 70 Waterman Street

Tuesday, April 10th

Sarah Graff (University of Chicago)
Impressions on the Economy: Economic Interaction in Western Syria During the Early Bronze Age
8:00 pm, Mencoff Hall (The Cabinet), 68 Waterman Street
Reception to follow at 70 Waterman Street

Tuesday, April 10th

Entrenched: A graduate brown bag series
Gregg Gardner (Ph.D. Candidate, Princeton University)
Friday Night Lights: Oil Lamps from Byzantine Palestine
12:00 pm, Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology, 70 Waterman Street

Thursday, April 5th

Archaeology Concentration Declaration Party!
Want to declare a concentration in Archaeology and the Ancient World? Come to a meeting, and we'll do the paperwork together! Professor Sue Alcock will be available to answer questions about concentration requirements, to advise about courses, and to sign whatever needs signing.
Who: All potential concentrators in Archaeology and the Ancient World
When: 3:00-5:00 pm (drop-ins welcome!)
Where: Joukowsky Institute, 70 Waterman Street

Friday, April 6th

Omur Harmansah (Joukowsky Institute, Brown University)
Event Place Performance: The Making of the Urban Space in Early Iron Age Karkamish
5:30 pm, Mencoff Hall (The Cabinet), 68 Waterman Street
Reception to follow at 70 Waterman Street

Thursday, March 22nd

Clemens Reichel (Oriental Institute, University of Chicago)
Rocking the Cradle of Civilization--Early Cities in Northern Syria During the Chalcolithic Period (4,500 - 3000 B.C.)
5:30 pm, Mencoff Hall (The Cabinet), 68 Waterman Street
Reception to follow at 70 Waterman Street

Wednesday, March 21st

Tongobriga Excavation Information Session
Noon, List 210
More information on the excavation and how to participate at http://proteus.brown.edu/tongobrigaexcavations/home

Friday-Saturday, March 16th-17th

Conference:
Re-Presenting the Past: Archaeology through Image and Text

Organizers: Sheila Bonde and Stephen Houston
Smith-Buonanno Auditorium (Room 106)
 Friday, March 16, 7:00 pm:
   David Macaulay: Toying with History
 Saturday, March 17, 9:00-5:00:
    Sheila Bonde (Brown University)
    Larry Coben (University of Pennsylvania)
    Barbara Fash (Peabody Museum, Harvard University)
    Diane Favro (UCLA)
    Stephen Houston (Brown University)
    Agnes Hsu (Brown University)
    Brad Johnson (Second Story)
    Clark Maines (Wesleyan University)
    Sam Smiles (Plymouth University)
    Christopher Witmore (Brown University)
Conference Schedule
Speakers and Titles
View Conference Poster (pdf)

Tuesday, March 13th

Entrenched: A graduate brown bag series
Peri Johnson (Doctoral Candidate, University of Pennsylvania)
The Cook, the Chief, his Wife & Her Lover: Colonial Imagination of Paphlagonian Chiefdoms in the Achaemenid Empire
12:00 pm, Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology, 70 Waterman Street

Tuesday, February 27th

Entrenched: A graduate brown bag series
Elissa Faro (Doctoral Candidate, University of Michigan)
Of Dung Beetles: Minoan Peak Sanctuaries and Extra-Urban Ritual Space
12:00 pm, Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology, 70 Waterman Street

Tuesday, February 13th

Gil Stein (Oriental Institute, University of Chicago)
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner? Social Identity, Mixed Marriages, and Foodways in an Ancient Mesopotamian Colony
5:30 pm, Mencoff Hall (The Cabinet), 68 Waterman Street
Reception to follow at Joukowsky Institute, 70 Waterman Street

Friday, February 9th

Reception to Welcome Professor James Allen
5:00 pm, Joukowsky Institute, 70 Waterman Street

Wednesday-Thursday, December 6th-7th

Michael Shanks (Stanford University)
Lecture: ‘Landscape, Archaeology, Chorography: Encounters in the Scottish Borders’
Wednesday, 5:00 pm
Mencoff Hall (The Cabinet), 68 Waterman Street
Reception to follow at 70 Waterman Street

Seminar: Archaeology and the Posthuman
Thursday, Noon
Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology, 70 Waterman Street

Thursday, November 30th

Entrenched: A graduate brown bag series
Christine Reiser (Department of Anthropology, Brown University)
Engaged Stewardship: Identity, Heritage, and the Presence of the Past in Community-Based Archaeology in New England
12:00 pm, Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology, 70 Waterman Street

Wednesday, November 29th

Fieldwork Information Session
Sponsored by the Archaeology Department Undergraduate Group
5:00 pm, Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology, 70 Waterman Street

Monday, November 27th

The Vorotan Project. The Movie
Sponsored by the Classics Department Undergraduate Group and the Archaeology Department Undergraduate Group
5:30 pm, Mencoff Hall, 68 Waterman Street

Thursday, November 16th

Entrenched: A graduate brown bag series
Katherine Marino (Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology)
Graeco-Egyptian Uterine Amulets: A Reinterpretation of Function Based on the Inscriptions

Sunday-Tuesday, November 12-14th

Conference: The Jerusalem Perspective: 150 Years of Archaeological Research

Thursday, November 9th

Geoffrey Summers (Middle East Technical University, Ankara)
A City Gate, Palatial Complex and Sculpted Icons at Kerkenes, an Iron Age Capital in Central Turkey
7:30 pm, Mencoff Hall (The Cabinet), 68 Waterman Street

Thursday, November 2nd

Entrenched: A graduate brown bag series
Ian Straughn (Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology)
Betwixt and Between: Place-making Against Spatial Production and the Landscapes of Muslim Societies

Saturday, October 28th

Colloquium: Underwater Archaeology around the Ocean State: RIHPHC, RWU, URI, and WHOI at Brown
1:00-5:00 pm. MacMillan Hall, Room 115
Followed by a reception at 70 Waterman Street
Schedule

Thursday, October 26th

Entrenched: A graduate brown bag series
Michael Zimmerman (Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology)
The Hellenistic & Roman Pottery from the 1961-62 Excavations at ‘Araq el-Emir: A Typological Study of Stratified Deposits from the Village Mound Excavations

Thursday, October 19th

Mark Leone (University of Maryland)
Archaeology Led By Frederick Douglass and the Lloyd Family
12:00 pm; John Nicholas Brown Center (Nightingale-Brown House, 357 Benefit Street)
Co-sponsored by the John Nicholas Brown Center for the Study of American Civilization

Thursday, October 5th

Entrenched: A graduate brown bag series
Christopher Witmore (Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology)
A Past No Longer Past

Tuesday, October 3rd

Michael Fulford (University of Reading, UK)
Characterizing the Urban Experience in Roman Britain: the case study of Calleva Atrebatum
5:00 pm; Mencoff Hall (The Cabinet), 68 Waterman Street

Friday, September 15th

Open House
5:00 pm, Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology, 70 Waterman Street