PROGRAM
all events
- with the
exception of the evening reception -
will take place at the Rochambeau
House, 84 Prospect St.
8:30-8:45 COFFEE, Foyer
8:45-9:00 OPENING REMARKS, Music Room
Edward Ahearn, Chair of the Department of French Studies at
Brown University
Sanda Golopentia, Graduate Advisor, Department of
French Studies at Brown
University
9:00-10:15,
Library
Session I : MEDIEVAL ROMANCE
Chair: Katharine Griswold MacCornack, Hofstra University
1. J. Michael Degener, University of Massachusetts, "The Glass Palace: Specularity at the Boundary of the Banal and Sublime in the Folie Tristan d'Oxford"
2. Diane Murphy, University of Massachusetts, "Specular imagery in Chrétien de Troyes' Cligès"
3. Angela Mattiacci, Université d'Ottawa, "L'absence d'une vocalité fictive dans Le chevalier au lion du Manuscrit du Vatican 1725"
9:00-10:15, Music Room
Session II: THEATRICAL QUESTS
Chair: Laurence Enjolras, College of the Holy Cross
1. James Joseph Byrnes, State University of New York at Buffalo, "Corneille's Final Tragedy: Suréna"
2. Thomas Armbrecht, Brown University, "Genet in Translation: Challenges and Rewards through Les Bonnes"
3. Gertrude Edem, Université de Régina, "Le théâtre négro-africain et les Africaines d'autrefois"
10:30-11:45, Library
Session
III: (PSEUDO-)AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Chair: Deborah Jean Lee, University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth
1. Angelina Overvold, Virginia Commonwealth University, "Le rôle du père dans Histoire de ma vie"
2. Claire Pollet, University of Maryland, "Michel Leiris, L'âge d'homme: La figure de la mère"
3. Katherine Lagrandeur, Université d'Ottawa, "La production de l'identité: étude de Pseudo, autobiographie de Romain Gary/ Emile Ajar"
10:30-11:45, Music Room
Session IV: MOTHERS,
THE MATERNAL AND
MATERNAL GENEALOGIES
Chair: Annie Smart, Bates College
1. Barbara Teter-Goodale, University of Pennsylvania, "Giving birth to a Work of Art: An Appropriation of the Maternal in Apollinaire's Alcools"
2. Claudia Moscovici, Brown University, "Maternal Genealogy and A Critique of the Incest Taboo in Yourcenar's Anna, Soror..."
3. Elizabeth Ferreira, Brown University, "Le rôle des couples mère-fille dans la pensée de Luce Irigaray"
12:00-1:30: LUNCH,
Foyer
1:30-2:45, Music Room
Session V: SEEING AND WRITING
HISTORY
Chair: Laurent Ditmann, Spelman College
1. Karen Humphreys, Princeton University, "Seeing the silences of History: Barbey d'Aurevilly and Michelet"
2. Michelle Bloom, Brown University, "Staging the Execution of Louis XVI in the Wax Museum: Villiers' Les Phantasmes de M. Redoux and Dumas père's Ce qu'on voit chez Madame Tussaud"
3. Laura Knowlton, Brown University, "Contours and Consumption: Body Image and Diet in Nineteenth-Century France"
4. Margarita Garcia-Casado, Ohio State University, "Memory and Writing of History/ies"
1:30-2:45, Library
Session VI:
AUTHORIAL SELVES
Chair: Anna Walecka, Kenyon College
1. Peter A. Sokolowski, University of Massachusetts, "Montaigne, Mercure, et la Mnémonique"
2. Hervé Ferrage, Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris, "L'ignorant et le dépossédé: Deux figures du poète moderne (Philippe Jaccottet et Henri Thomas)"
3. Nathalie Debrauwere, University of Maryland, "En repensant 'le phallus de Méduse' (dans L'Age d'homme de Michel Leiris)"
3:00-4:15, Library
Session VII: TEXTUAL
ARCHITECTURE AND
DISCURSIVE CHOICES I
Chair: Marie-Dominique Boyce, Bridgewater State College
1. Michèle Bacholle, University of Massachusetts, "Le Songe: Images divines en mouvement"
2. Lauretta Clough, University of Maryland, "Le discours du Discours de la méthode"
3. Kelly Angileri, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, "Oui=Non=Oui=340: Quantum Panic Confusion in Arrabal's Ars Amandi"
3:00-4:15, Music Room
Session VIII:
LITERATURE AND KNOWLEDGE,
DREAM AND MADNESS
Chair: Nicholas Huckle, Boston University
1. Vesna Crnjanski Petrovich, University of Michigan, "Diderot et la rîverie heuristique: une lecture du Rêve D'Alembert"
2. Pierre Siguret, Université d'Ottawa, "La littérature comme manifestation du savoir universel: vers une épistémologie de la connaissance"
3. Susan Kevra, University of Massachusetts, "Female madness: une guerre-ison impossible? Madness and reason in Michel Déon's Sur une falaise"
4:30-5:45,
Library
Session IX: TEXTUAL ARCHITECTURE AND
DISCURSIVE CHOICES
II
Chair: Nathalie Rogers, Amherst College
1. Yisheng Zhang, Pennsylvania State University, "Lettres Persanes: les contradictions d'Usbek et la vision de l'homme"
2. Geraldine F. Montgomery, University of Massachusetts, "Intermittences et mort du féminin dans Manon Lescaut de Prévost"
3. Elisabetta Pellegrini Sayiner, Pennsylvania State University, "Economy and Narrative Structure in Les Faux-Monnayeurs"
4:30-5:45, Music Room
Session
X: LITERARY THEORY AND
SEMIOLOGY
Chair: Mary Snider, Hartwick College
1. Claire Lyu, The Johns Hopkins University, "Le tableau comme instrument oculaire: le problème de la vue dans l'Encyclopédie de Diderot et D'Alembert"
2. Carole Connoly, Université de Hull, "Lukacs, Bakhtine et le roman"
3. Robyn Brothers, Brown University, "Reclaiming the Feminine in Presocratic Philosophy"
4. Farid Laroussi, University of Virginia, "J'ai oublié mon post-modernisme dans mon répondeur automatique"
6:00-7:30: RECEPTION,
Maison Française, 87 Prospect St.
Our special
thanks to the Alumni of the French Department who generously
accepted to
come and chair the sessions
The Conference Committee would like to thank Prof. Sanda Golopentia, Graduate Advisor and Conference Coordinator, whose generous efforts have made this meeting possible
Sponsored by the Department of French Studies and the Graduate Students Council at Brown
Thanks to Robert Lukens Design for contributing EQUINOXES logo and poster
ORGANIZING TEAM:
Coordinators: Anna
Walecka, Prof. Sanda
Golopentia
Paperwork: Betty Lou Reid, Mona
Delgado
Poster: Robert Lukens
Design
Program Arrangements: Anna
Walecka
Graduate Council Liaison:
Christine Gaspar
Chairs Liaison:
Laura Knowlton
Badges: Anne Richardot
Printing:
Anna Walecka and
Jennifer Gage
Folders: Nathalie Grand and Anne
Richardot
Publicity:
Elizabeth Ferreira
Spacial Arrangements: Tracy
Sharpley
Transportation:
Thomas Armbrecht
Housing: Anna Walecka and
Julie Kim
Breakfast and
Lunch: Christine Gaspar and Robyn
Brothers
Reception: Laura Knowlton, Nadia
Sahely and Laurence
Kucinkas
The Conference Committee would like to thank Betty Lou Reid, the Rochambeau House Manager, and Laura Knowlton, Director of the French House