PROGRAM
all events
- with the
exception of the evening reception -
will take place at the Rochambeau
House, 84 Prospect St.
9:00-9:30 COFFEE, Foyer
9:30-9:45 OPENING REMARKS, Music Room
Sanda Golopentia, Graduate Advisor, Department of French Studies at Brown University
9:45-11:00
Chair: Tracy Sharlpey, Purdue University
1. Jean-Christophe Ippolito, Columbia University, "Ecrire, régner, (se) faire admirer: dérives exhibitionistes au grand siècle?"
2. Gareth E. Gollrad, University of Chicago, "Rimbaud's Poetic Production"
3. Jean-François Duclos, University of Minnesota, "Ecriture et diff-errance dans Rigodon de Louis-Ferdinand Céline"
Session II: FILM, Music Room
Chair: Marie-Dominique Boyce, Harvard University
1. Deborah Hahn, Brown University, "His Story and Hers: The Construction of French History in Bertrand Tavernier's La vie et rien d'autre"
2. Michelle E. Bloom, Brown University, "Giving Maurice Renard a Hand with Les mains d'Orlac: Karl Freund's 1935 MGM Adaptation, Mad Love"
11:15-12:30
Session III: ALTERITY, EXCLUSION AND
REPRESENTATION (I), Music Room
Chair: Nathalie Rogers, Amherst College
1. Laurence Kucinkas, Brown University, "Le roman des femmes beurs"
2. Valerie Orlando, Brown University, "The Plight of the Harkis: A Forgotten People"
3. Dominic Thomas, Yale University, "Désordre thématique, ordre narratif: Jazz et vin de palme d'Emmanuel Boundzéki Dongala"
12:45-2:00: LUNCH
2:15-3:30
Session IV: ALTERITY, EXCLUSION AND REPRESENTATION
(II), Music Room
Chair: Chiara Leone, Houghton Mifflin Co.
1. William Schouppe, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, "On the Road to Alterity: Narrative Representations of the Stranger in Claude Simon's Les Géorgiques"
2. Laura D'Angelo, Brown University, "La conscience féminine du temps dans La musica deuxième de Marguerite Duras"
3. Lucie Ashraf, Brown University, "La métaphore de la ruche dans l'oeuvre de Sollers"
Session V: MEDIEVAL LITERATURE, Library
Chair: Katharine Griswold McCornack, Hofstra University
1. Anna K. Sandstrom, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, "What's in a Name? An Inquiry into Naming in Chrétien de Troye's Erec et Enide"
2. Margaret Robinson, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, "Melusine: Martyr or Sinner?"
3. Robyn Brothers, Brown University, "The Politics of Courtly Love: Tension and Intentionality"
3:45-5:00
Session VI: THEORETICAL QUESTS AND
PRETEXTS
Chair: Anna Walecka, Kenyon College
1. Marie-Cécile Ganne, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, "Exploding Boundaries: The Subversion of the Power System"
2. Claudia Moscowici, Brown University, "Untying the Knot: Irigaray's Chiasmic Economy of Sexual Difference"
3. Juanita Villena-Alvarez, University of Cincinnati, "Monstrosity and Criticism: Derrida, Barthes, Johnson and Diderot"
4. Jean Sebastien, University of Montreal, "Machine et annales: coup d'envoi du structuralisme"
5:15-6:30 RECEPTION, Maison Française, 87 Prospect St.
8:30 EVENING ENTERTAINMENT, Rochambeau House Music Room