Sheridan Center Departmental Liaisons

Fall 2012 Graduate Student Liaison MeetingFall 2012 Graduate Student Liaison Meeting

The Sheridan Center maintains a network of Faculty and Graduate Student Liaisons representing each academic department or program on campus.  These liaisons communicate departmental teaching needs to the Center and keep departmental colleagues apprised of Center events, programs and services.   Below is a list of the Center’s Faculty and Graduate Student Liaisons for the current academic year.

Department/Program Faculty Liaison(s) Graduate Student Liaison(s)
Africana Studies Francoise Hamlin Amanda Boston
American Studies Monica Martinez Ashley Bowen-Murphy
Anthropology Jessica Leinweaver Jessica Nelson
Applied Math Mark Ainsworth Veronica Ciocanel
Archaeology & the Ancient World Felipe Rojas Linda Gosner
Bio-Med Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Jon Witman

Adam Spierer

Bio-Med Molecular Biology,
Cell Biology & Biochemistry 
Art Salomon

Jennifer Forcina
Christopher Neil 

Bio-Med Molecular Pharmacology,
Physiology & Biotechnology 
- Lauren Quattrochi
Bio-Med Neuroscience Monica Linden Torrey Truszkowski
Bio-Med Pathobiology Graduate Program
Benedetta Assetta
Bio- Public Health: Behavioral & Social Sciences Catherine Dube -
Bio-Public Health: Biostatistics Cici Bauer -
Bio-Public Health: Health Services, Policy & Practice Renee Shield Benjamin Silver
Center for Language Studies Barbara Gourlay -
Chemistry Sandra Russo-Rodriguez Helene Kuhn
Classics Elsa Amanatidou Scott DiGiulio
Cognitive, Linguistic & Psychological
Sciences 
- Patrick Heck
Megan Reilly
Comparative Literature Stephanie Merrim Silvia Cernea Clark
Computer Science Tom Doeppner Elizabeth Hillard

Earth, Environment & Planetary Sciences
(Geological Sciences)

Jan Tullis William Daniels
Stephanie Quintana
East Asian Studies Hsin-I Tseng -
Economics Pedro Dal Bo Sveta Milusheva
Education Tracy Steffes (Fall 2013)
-
Egyptology & Ancient Western Studies Felipe Rojas Emily Drennan
Engineering - Jay Sheth
English Jacques Khalip Rebecca van Laer
French Studies Justin Izzo Justin Gibson
German Studies Jane Sokolosky Stephanie Galasso
Hispanic Studies Julia Chang

Taylor Leigh 
History Francoise Hamlin Joey Kurz
History of Art & Architecture

Itohan Osayimwese

Ali Colllins 
International Relations Claudia Elliot -
Italian Studies Cristina Abbona-Sneider Anna Santucci 
Literary Arts - -
Math Justin Holmer Peter McGrath
Modern Culture and Media Joan Copjec Andrew Lison
Music Joshua Tucker Byrd McDaniel
Philosophy Nina Emery Stephen Emet
Physics Dave Cutts Jacqueline McCleary 
Political Science Ross Cheit Ferris Lupino
Cadence Willse 
Portugese & Brazillian Nelson Vieira -
Religious Studies - Nicholas Friesner
Slavic Languages - -
Sociology Josh Pacewicz Jessi Pollack
Theatre Arts & Performance Studies Patricia Ybarra  (Fall 2013)
Spencer Golub  (Spring 2014)
Ioana Jucan
Visual Art Leslie Bostrom

-