Form I-9 Requirement

In compliance with the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, the University must verify a student's eligibility to work in the United States with an I-9 form. You must present original unexpired documents such as a U.S. Passport or a driver's license and social security card to a representative in the Human Resources Department and complete Section 1 of federal form I-9 on or before your first day of work. You must complete this form in its entirety within 3 days of commencing work. Completion of this form generally is required only for your first job on campus. Consult the Human Resources website to