Diploma Ceremonies

Below, you will find a list of Diploma Ceremonies by department for 2014.

A - E F - J K - O P - T U - Z

Africana Studies
Churchill House, Rites & Reasons Theatre
155 Angell Street 

American Studies
Tent, Norwood House, Sharpe Park
82 Waterman Street

Anthropology
Tent, Giddings House, Garden
128 Hope Street

Applied Mathematics
Barus & Holley, Room 168
184 Hope Street

Archaeology and the Ancient World
Rhode Island Hall, Rooms 108 & 109
Campus Green

Biology
Pizzitola Memorial Sports Center, Gymnasium
235 Hope Street

Business, Entrepreneurship & Organizations
Tent, Pembroke Field
Brook and Cushing Streets

Chemistry
MacMillan Hall, Starr Auditorium (Room 117)
Thayer and George Streets

Classics
Manning Hall, Chapel
Campus Green

Cognitive, Linguistic & Psychological Sciences
Meehan Auditorium
235 Hope Street

Comparative Literature
Alumnae Hall, Auditorium
Pembroke Campus

 Computer Science
First Unitarian Church
1 Benevolent Street

Development Studies
Tent, Starr Plaza
111 Thayer Street

East Asian Studies
Smith-Buonanno Hall, Room 106
Pembroke Campus

Economics
Olney-Margolies Athletic Center
235 Hope Street

Education
Salomon Center for Teaching, DeCiccio Family Auditorium
Campus Green

Egyptology and Ancient Western Asian Studies
Rhode Island Hall, Rooms 108 and 109
Campus Green 

Engineering
First Baptist Church in America
75 North Main Street

English
Sayles Hall, Auditorium
Campus Green

Environmental Science and Environmental Studies
Stephen Robert '62 Campus Center,  Kasper Multipurpose Room
75 Waterman Street

Ethnic Studies
Tent, Aldrich House, Garden
110 Benevolent Street

Top

French Studies
Tent, Rochambeau House, Garden
84 Prospect Street

Gender and Sexuality Studies
Pembroke Hall, Room 202
172 Meeting Street

Geological Sciences
Tent, MacMillan Hall, Side Lawn
Thayer and George Streets

German Studies
South Lawn
190 Hope Street
 

Hispanic Studies
Tent, Rochambeau House, Garden
84 Prospect Street

History Studies
Central Congregational Church
296 Angell Street

History of Art and Architecture
Tent, Pembroke Campus

Independent Concentration
Brown RISD Hillel, Social Hall
80 Brown Street

International Relations
Tent, Ruth J. Simmons Quadrangle

Italian Studies
South Lawn
190 Hope Street
 

Judaic Studies
Salomon Center for Teaching, Room 001
Campus Green

Top

Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Tent, Starr Plaza
111 Thayer Street

Literary Arts
Tent, Front Green (in front of Rhode Island Hall)

Mathematics
Pembroke Hall, Room 305
172 Meeting Street

Medieval Studies
Central Congregational Church
296 Angell Street

Middle East Studies
Watson Institute, Joukowsky Forum
111 Thayer Street

Modern Culture and Media
Granoff Center for the Creative Arts, Martinos Auditorium
154 Angell Street

Music
Grant Recital Hall
Hope Street and Young Orchard Avenue

Neuroscience
Tent, Wristan Quad

Top

Philosophy
List Art Center, Room 120
64 College Street

Physics
Barus and Holley, Room 166
184 Hope Street

Political Science
Tent, South Walk
Between Angell and Waterman Streets

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies
Tent, Meiklejohn House, Garden
159 George Street

Public Health
St. Stephen’s Church
114 George Street

Public Policy & American Institutions
Tent, Front Green (in front of Manning Hall)

Religious Studies
Salomon Center for Teaching, Room 001
Campus Green

Science and Society
Alumnae Hall, Crystal Room
194 Meeting Street

Slavic Languages
Marston Hall, Lobby
20 Manning Walkway

Sociology
Tent, Maxcy Hall Garden
112 George Street

Theatre Arts and Performance Studies
Catherine Bryan Dill Center for the Performing Arts, Stuart Theatre
77 Waterman Street

Top

Urban Studies
Faculty Club, Huttner Room
One Magee Street

Visual Art
Tent, List Art Center Lawn
64 College Street