Current Independent Concentrators

Current Independent Concentrators at Brown

Check out the Independent Concentrations currently being pursued at Brown! The proposals for these ICs will not be available until these students graduate. To see IC proposals written by graduated ICers, visit the CRC IC Database.

Congratulations to the Class of 2014 ICers!

Alejandra Benitez, Statistics; Houston Davidson, Applied Political Theory; Grant Drzyzga, Philosophy, Politics and Economics; Lisa Goddard, Language and Social Behavior; Eric Heimark, Information Technology and Political Economy; Christina Johnson, Aesthetics; Emily Kassie, Politics, Film and Journalism; Junkyung Kim, Intelligent Systems; Valerie Langberg, Statistics; Luke Lattanzi-Silveus, Philosophy, Politics and Economics; Alexandria Macmadu, Ethics; Hanna McPhee, Biologically-Inspired Design; Christine Pappas, Narrative Studies; Alice Preminger, Narratology; Juan Santoyo, Comtemplative Cognition; Tori Wilson, Deaf and Disability Studies; and Ivan Yanev, Critical Theory and Continental Thought.

Name Year Independent Concentration Title
Peter Aranha 2014.5 Environmental Economics and Politics
Sophia Renda 2014.5 Postcolonial Studies
William Allen-DuPraw 2015 Visual Storytelling
Brett Anders 2015 Social Innovation
Rebecca Carrol 2015 Human Evolutionary Biology and Behavior
Ana Gonzalez 2015 Jazz Studies
Amelia Grant-Alfieri 2015 Visual Perception and Art
Sam Kase 2015 Medical Humanities
Zein Khleif 2015 Political Psychology
Ria Mirchandani 2015 Migration Studies
Juan Santoyo 2015 Contemplative Cognition
Mina Shakarshy 2015 Art and Visual Perception
Daniel Sobor 2015 Cognitive Aesthetics
Ivy Sokol 2015 Social Innovation
Adrienne Tran 2015 Computer Science for Development
Edle Tschudi 2015 Philosophy, Politics, and Economics
Alexandra D. Urban 2015 Educational Neuroscience
Thaya Uthayophas 2015 Philosophy, Politics, and Economics
Jay Xu 2015 Statistics
Shayna Zema 2015 Geography
Bartosz Zerebecki 2015 Post-Colonial Studies
Chloe Zimmerman 2015 Contemplative Psychosomatic Medicine
Jonah Cader 2016 Computational Neuroscience
Bianca Camacho 2016 Educational Neuroscience
Lauren Galvan 2016 Mental Health and Healing
Meryl Kus 2016 Medical Anthropology
Liz Oakley 2016 Spatial Studies
Morgan Patrick 2016 Music Cognition
Kiera Peltz 2016 Happiness
Yan Jing Lloyd Soh 2016 Philosophy, Politics, and Economics
Alexx Temeña 2016 Contemplative Psychology
Frank Troncoso 2016 Philosophy, Politics, and the Law
Neha Verma 2016 War Psychology
Livia Whitermore 2016 Refugee and Migration Studies