2013-2014 Upcoming Events

  Fall 2013

Wednesday, September 18, 2013
5:30 pm

Joshua Clover, University of California, Davis

Fight the Future: Finance, Poetry, Value 
 
Barker Room 315, 70 Brown Street, 3rd floor

This event is made possible by the Wetmore Fund for Literature. Co-sponsored by: ✥ Department of Comparative Literature ✥ Department of Literary Arts ✥ Department of Modern Culture and Media and the Malcolm S. Forbes Center for Media and Culture ✥ Cogut Center for the Humanties 


Monday, October 7, 2013
5:30 pm

Roger B. Henkle Memorial Lecture

Etienne Balibar, University of California, Irvine

Althusser's Dramaturgy and the Critique of Ideology

Granoff Center for the Creative Arts, Studio 1
154 Angell Street

Thursday, October 17, 2013
6:30 pm

Great Brown Nonfiction Writers’ Lecture Series 2013-14

Amitava Kumar, Vassar College

(Cultural Critique/Memoir)
You Have to be a Terrible Monster to Write

Brown/RISD Hillel Chapel, 80 Brown Street, 2nd floor 

Monday, October 21, 2013
5:30 pm

Ray Ryan, Cambridge University Press

Publishing Research in the Humanities

Barker Room 315, 70 Brown Street, 3rd floor 

This event is made possible by the Wetmore Fund for Literature.

Tuesday, October 22, 2013
12:00 noon to 2:00 pm

Joseph Litvak Pre-Lecture Movie Screening:

In advance of Joseph Litvak's October 23rd lecture, a screening of Scorsese's The King of Comedy will take place in the Department of English, 70 Brown Street, Barker Room 315, from 12:00 noon - 2:00 pm. 

Wednesday, October 23, 2013
5:30 pm 

Joseph Litvak, Tufts University

The Comedy of Betrayal

Barker Room 315, 70 Brown Street, 3rd floor 

This event is made possible by the Wetmore Fund for Literature.  Co-sponsored by ✥ Department of Modern Culture and Media and the Malcolm S. Forbes Center for Media and Culture ✥ Cogut Center for the Humanities


Wednesday, October 23, 2013
Time: 5:30 pm

Co-sponsored event: Mellon Graduate Student

Workshop: Pressuring the Popular: The Future(s) of Cultural Critique

Daphne Brooks, Princeton University

Pembroke Hall, Room 305

Thursday-Saturday, October 24-26, 2013
5:30 pm 

Co-sponsored event:  Beyond Sweetness:  New Histories of Sugar in the Early Atlantic World Conference

John Carter Brown Library

John Carter Brown Library, on the Main Green

Saturday, November 9, 2013
9:00 am

Co-sponsored event: New England Medieval Conference

Empathy, Antipathy, and Love: Emotions in the Middle Ages

Keynote speaker: Barbara H. Rosenwein, Loyola University

Program in Medieval Studies

Chace Center, 20 North Main Street, Providence, RI
 

Saturday, November 9, 2013 (NEW DATE)
8:00 pm

Co-sponsored event: Kevin Allison, Stand Up Comics

Student Activities

Macmillan Hall, Room 17

Monday, November 11, 2013
3:00-4:30 pm

Brown Alumni Writers' Forum

Nonfiction Writing Program

Brown/RISD Hillel, Winnick Chapel

This event is funded by a Salomon Grant (Dean of the College), Brown Degree Days, and the Nonfiction Writing Program, Department of English.

Thursday, November 14, 2013
5:30 pm

Faculty/Graduate Student Colloquium

Eduardo Cadava, Princeton University

Emerson and the Wildness of Friendship

Smith-Buonanno Hall, Room 106

This event is made possible by the Wetmore Fund for Literature. Co-sponsored by ✥ Department of American Studies ✥ Department of Comparative Literature ✥ Department of Literary Arts ✥ Cogut Center for the Humanties

Monday, November 18, 2013
5:30 pm

Henry Turner, Rutgers University

Universitas: On Corporations and Pluralism, 1516-2016

Smith-Buonanno Hall, Room 106 

This event is made possible by the Wetmore Fund for Literature.

Thursday, November 21, 2013
6:30 pm

Great Brown Nonfiction Writers' Lecture Series 2013-14

S.L. Wisenberg, Northwestern University

Cultural Critique/Memoir
Not Me: Creative Nonfiction Without the 'I'

Brown/RISD Hillel Chapel, 80 Brown Street, 2nd floor 

Monday, December 2, 2013
5:30 pm

Leela Gandhi, University of Chicago

Inconsequence: 
Some Little Known Mutinies Around 1946

Brown/RISD Hillel​ Chapel, 80 Brown Street, 2nd floor


Spring 2014

Tuesday, February 11, 2014

9:00 am - 4:30 pm

Co-sponsored event:
International Conference on the work of Nazim Hikmet: 

One Poet, One Nation, One World

Middle East Studies

Joukowsky Forum, Watson Institute

Rescheduled to:

Thursday, February 27, 2014
5:30 pm

Lesley Jacobs, Brown University Mellon Fellow

Medieval Lecture Series

Annmary Brown Memorial, 21 Brown Street


Friday, February 21, 2014

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Co-sponsored event: 
Prisons of Stone, Word, and Flesh:  Medieval and Early Modern Captivity

Symposium

 Cogut Center

 Pembroke Hall

Tuesday, February 25, 2014
6:30 pm

Great Brown Nonfiction Writers' Lecture Series 2013-14

Alan Lightman, MIT

(Science Writing)
Writing Science

Brown/RISD Hillel, 80 Brown Street, 2nd floor

Friday, February 28 - Saturday, March 1, 2014

Co-sponsored event:
2014 Interdisciplinary Graduate Student Conference:
Beasts, Monsters, and the Fantastic in the Religious Imagination

Religious Studies

John Lardas, Modern, Franklin & Marshall
February 28, Keynote Address/Dinner Reception,
6:30 pm
Salomon Center, Room 101
March 1, Breakfast, 8:00 am;
Morning Session, 9:00 am
Salomon Center, Room 101


Saturday, March 1, 2014
Time: 9:45 am to 6 pm

Cognition, Neuroscience, and the Arts Conference

Bevil Conway, Neuroscience and Visual Art,
Wellesley College
Alva Noë, Philosophy, University of California, Berkeley
Alan Richardson, English, Boston College
Rebecca Saxe, Neuroscience, MIT
G. Gabrielle Starr, English, New York University 

Smith-Buonanno Hall 106, 95 Cushing Street, Pembroke Campus 

Full Schedule and More Information.

This event is made possible by the C.M. Colver Lectureship Fund. Co-sponsored by: ✥ Cogut Center for the Humanities ✥ Department of English ✥ Brown Institute for Brain Science ✥ Program in Science and Technology Studies ✥ Department of Philosophy ✥ Department of Cognitive, Linguistic, and Psychological Sciences ✥ the Creative Arts Council ✥ Department of Visual Art ✥ Department of History of Art and Architecture 


Friday, March 7, 2014
12:00-3:00 pm

Dedication/Open House

"Lunar Paraphrase"
by Maya Diablo Mason, '15

Department of English
70 Brown Street

Wednesday, March 12, 2014
5:30 pm

English Graduate Student Lecture

Donna V. Jones, University of California, Berkeley

Immortal Inequalities: Towards a Critique of Futurist Discourse

Brown/RISD Hillel Chapel, 80 Brown Street, 2nd floor

Friday, March 14, 2014

3:00 pm - 5:20 pm

William Glaberson, retired New York Times reporter

Our Imperfect Judiciary: A View From the Newsroom

Salomon Center, Room 003, College Green

This event is made possible by the Shane Family Program Fund and the Nonfiction Writing Program, Department of English. 

Thursday, April 3, 2014
5:30 pm

Monique Allewaert, University of Wisconsin

Insect Poetics: Personification and Animacy from Grainger to Dickinson 

Smith-Buonanno Hall, Room 106
95 Cushing Street, Pembroke Campus

Thursday, April 10, 2014
2:00-6:30 pm

Co-sponsored event:

Jacques Rancière

Béla Tarr, The Politics of Post-Soviet Cinema

Comparative Literature

Pembroke Hall, Room 305

Thursday, April 24, 2014

8:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Co-sponsored event: Spoken Word Showcase with Sarah Kay

Student Activities Office, Filipino Alliance

Salomon Center, Room 101, Campus Green 

Monday, April 28, 2014
6:30 pm

Casey Shearer Memorial Lecture

James Fallows, The Atlantic Monthly

(Political Journalism)
Can Journalism Be Saved?  And Should We Care?

DeCiccio Family Auditorium, College Green 

Tuesday, April 29, 2014
4:00 pm

Readings by Nonfiction Writing Program Award Winners 2013-14

Brown University Bookstore
244 Thayer Street