Current Fellows

The John Carter Brown Library has awarded fellowships to 40 scholars from around the world for the 2013–2014 academic year.

Of the 40 fellows invited this year, 12 are coming from foreign countries, and 22 are completing work on doctoral dissertations. One of the  missions of the John Carter Brown Library is to make its collection available to the world’s scholars and to provide the means that will allow them to journey from distant places to Providence. All scholars must relocate to Providence and be in continuous residence for the entire term of the fellowship.

Six scholars received long-term fellowships (five to ten months), three of these funded in whole or in part by the National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH), an agency of the Federal government.  One long-term fellowship is underwritten by the J. M. Stuart Fund (which is reserved for the support of graduate students at Brown University). Additional long-term fellowships have been made possible by Donald L. Saunders; R. David Parsons; and The Reed Foundation, which has endowed the InterAmericas Fellowship (for research on the history of the British West Indies and the Caribbean basin).

An additional 34 scholars will be in residence during the year for periods ranging from two to four months. These fellows will be receiving support from a number of Library endowed funds, some of which are restricted to specific areas of study.

A list of current fellows, institutional affiliations, titles of project, names of awards, and duration (in parentheses) follows.

JCB RESEARCH FELLOWS 2013-2014

Long-term (5 to 10 months)

Emily Button, Brown University, “Navigating Identities: The Archaeology of Difference in an American Whaling Port”
J.M. Stuart Fellow (9)

Miguel Martínez, University of Chicago, “Soldierly Tales: Class, War, and Literature in the Early Modern Hispanic World”
National Endowment for the Humanities / Donald L. Saunders Fellow (10)

Matthew Restall, Pennsylvania State University, “The Last Emperor: Cortés and Montezuma Revisited”
Donald L. Saunders Fellow (5)

Amara Solari, Pennsylvania State University, “Idol Threats: Historicizing Maya / Catholic Icons in the Yucatan Peninsula, 1550-1900”
National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow (9)

Anoush Terjanian, East Carolina University, “Entre océans: Intimate Creations of Commercial Ideology”
InterAmericas Fellow, funded by The Reed Foundation (10)

Elvira Vilches, North Carolina State University, “Doing Business: Commerce and Mercantile Culture in the Early Modern Hispanic World”
National Endowment for the Humanities / R. David Parsons Fellow (10)

Short-term (2 to 4 months)

Jesús Bohorquez-Barrera, European University Institute, ITALY, “Trans-Imperial Networks in Global Ports: Merchants and Atlantic Imperial Powers, La Habana and Rio de Janeiro (1780-1820)”
Center for New World Comparative Studies Fellow (4)

Urvashi Chakravarty, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa, “Serving Like a Free Man: Labor, Liberty, and Consent in Early Modern England”
Norman Fiering / Paul W. McQuillen Memorial Fellow (3)

Ruma Chopra, San Jose State University, "Enemies of Britain in the Atlantic World, 1750-1800"
Center for New World Comparative Studies Fellow (2)

Jacob Crane, Tufts University, “Colonial Jewish Texts and the Origins of American Minority Authorship”
Touro National Heritage Trust Fellow (2)

Nicholas Crawford, Harvard University, “Feeding Slavery: Scarcity, Subsistence, and the Political Economy of the British Caribbean, 1783-1833”
Center for New World Comparative Studies Fellow (4)

Amanda Crompton, Memorial University of Newfoundland, CANADA, “Continual Journeys: French Travel Narratives and the Early Modern North Atlantic World”
John Carter Brown Library Associates Fellow (2)

Surekha Davies, Western Connecticut State University, “Mapping the Peoples of the New World: Ethnography, Imagery and Knowledge in Early Modern Europe”
Jeannette D. Black Memorial Fellow (2)

Jason Dyck, Trent University, CANADA, “’The Nobility of the Soul’: Multiethnic Sanctity in the Spanish World”
Center for New World Comparative Studies Fellow (2)

Bethan Fisk, University of Toronto, CANADA, “The Wilderness Within: Religiosities of People of Colour in New Granada, 1690-1790”
Ruth and Lincoln Ekstrom / John Carter Brown Library Associates Fellow (2)

Guillermo García Montúfar, Johns Hopkins University, “The Many Faces and the Far Reaches of Creolism in Habsburg Peru”
Alice E. Adams Fellow (4)

João Pedro Gomes, Ècole des Hautes Ètudes en Sciences Sociales (EHESS), FRANCE, “Separating Those Who Live Together: The Building of the Borders between the Portuguese and Spanish Empires, 1640-1714” Almeida Family Fellow (2)

Sheryllynne Haggerty, University of Nottingham, UNITED KINGDOM, “Sugar, Slaves and Sustenance: Liverpool and the West Indies in the Atlantic World”
Alexander O. Vietor Memorial Fellow (3)

Maria Jose Hernández Villalba, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), SPAIN, “Medicine on Board and Naval Surgery on Travels Overseas during XVIIIth and XIXth Centuries”
Marie L. and William R. Hartland Fellow (3)

Adam Jasienski, Harvard University, “In the Guise of Holiness: Dynastic Politics, Sanctity, and Likeness in the World of the Spanish Habsburgs”
Barbara S. Mosbacher Fellow (4)

Donald F. Johnson, Northwestern University, “Occupied America: Everyday Experience and the Failure of Imperial Authority in Revolutionary Cities under British Rule, 1774-1783"
Ruth and Lincoln Ekstrom Fellow (2)

Katherine Johnston, Columbia University, “The Experience of Hot Climates: Health, Race and the Body in the British Atlantic World”
Ruth and Lincoln Ekstrom Fellow (2)

Neil Kamil, University of Texas at Austin, “Artisans of ‘Inventive Genius’:  Atlantic Refugees, Niche Economies, and Portable Devices in the Manufacture of Polite Matter, 1640-1789”
Charles H. Watts II Memorial Fellow (4)

Greta LaFleur, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa, “The Promise of Sodomy: Atlantic Orientalisms, Early Barbary Captivity Narratives, and Reading for Excess”
Paul W. McQuillen Memorial Fellow (3)

Mordechai Levy-Eichel, Yale University, “Education, Navigation, and Mathematics in Early North America”
Alexander O. Vietor Memorial Fellow (2)

Valeria A. Lopez Fadul, Princeton University, “Speaking the Past: Etymologies, Language and Empire in Early Modern Spain (1520- 1650)”
Maury A. Bromsen Memorial Fellow (2)

Amaruc Lucas Hernández, Universidad de Michoacán de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, MEXICO, “’The ethic to live in society’: A Religious Project Designed for the Purepecha Culture during the Colonial Era”
Maria Elena Cassiet Fellow (3)

Julia Madajczak, University of Warsaw, POLAND, “Conceptualizing the New: Nahua Ways of Expression Induced by Cultural Contact”
Maury A. Bromsen Memorial / John Carter Brown Library Associates Fellow (2)

César Manrique Figueroa, University of Leuven, BELGIUM, “Editorial Strategies Used by Dutch, French, Flemish, and Italian Publishers (16th-18th centuries) to Place Their Vernacular Editions in the Spanish Speaking Market”
William S. Reese / Jane L. Keddy Memorial Fellow (4)

Alpen Razi, University of Toronto, CANADA, “Slavery and the Problem of Social Death in the Writings of Daniel Defoe”
Paul W. McQuillen Memorial Fellow (2)

Kathryn Renton, University of California, Los Angeles, “Horsemanship in Frontier Guerrilla Tactics: Spanish and Indigenous Practice”
José Amor Y Vázquez Fellow (3)

Isaac D. Sáenz, Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, PERU, “Hybrid Links, Liquid Maps: Networks, Agents and Cartographic Practices in Late Viceroyalty of Peru”
Maria Elena Cassiet Fellow (3)

Ran Segev, University of Texas at Austin, “The Science of Faith: Spanish Mysticism, Biblical Imagination, and the Study of Nature in the Sixteenth- and Seventeenth-Century Spanish Atlantic”
Helen Watson Buckner Memorial Fellow (4)

Adam Stack, Harvard University, “The Politics of Nature at Hacienda Quispicanchis, Cusco, Peru”
John Carter Brown Library Associates Fellow (4)

Christopher Tozzi, Johns Hopkins University, “’Savage’ Soldiers: Racial Miscegenation, Empire and French State-Building, 1668-1815”
Jane L. Keddy Memorial Fellow (2)

Arianne Urus, New York University, “Troubled Water: International Order and Conceptions of Nature in the North Atlantic Fisheries, 1670-1815”
Jeannette D. Black Memorial Fellow (3)

Fernanda Verissimo, Independent Scholar, “Printing at the Jesuit Missions of Paraguay, 1705-1727”
Charles H. Watts II Memorial Fellow (2)

Daniel Webb, University of Chicago, “Southern Athapaskans and Western Science: Mapping an Ethnological History of the U.S.-Mexican Borderlands, 1767-1887”
John Carter Brown Library Associates Fellow (4)

Everett Wilkie, Independent Scholar, “European and American Emigration and Colonization Literature through 1833”
John Alden Memorial Fellow (2)

The Hodson Trust-John Carter Brown Fellowship supports work by academics, independent scholars, and writers working on significant projects relating to the Literature, history, culture, or art of the Americas before 1830. The award is co-sponsored by the C.V. Starr Center for the Study of the American Experience at Washington College, in Chestertown, MD. Recipients spend two months in Providence researching and two months in Chestertown writing.

Richard Francis, Independent Scholar/Writer, “A Historical Novel about Samuel Sewall”
Hodson Trust-John Carter Brown Library Fellow 2013-14

INVITED RESEARCH SCHOLARS

The Library is pleased to extend unremunerated privileges of fellowship to the following noted scholars and writers who will be in residence for varying lengths of time in the 2013-14 academic year.

Patricia U. Bonomi, Professor Emerita, New York University

Amy Turner Bushnell, Independent Scholar

Carol L. Delaney, Professor Emerita, Stanford University, and Research Scholar, Department of Religious Studies, Brown University

Burton Van Name Edwards, Independent Scholar

Jennifer Gage, Independent Scholar 

Jack P. Greene, Andrew W. Mellon Professor Emeritus in the Humanities, Johns Hopkins University 

Michael T. Hamerly, Professor Emeritus, University of Guam 

Ana Hontanilla, Associate Professor of Romance Languages, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Allen Kurzweil, Independent Scholar

Toby Lester, Independent Scholar

Charles C. Mann, Independent Scholar

Gerald E. Mueller, Professor Emeritus, New Mexico State University    

James Muldoon, Professor Emeritus, Rutgers University

Emily Peters, Associate Curator of Prints, Drawings and Photographs, RISD Museum of Art

Matthew Restall, Edwin Erle Sparks Professor of Colonial Latin American History, Anthropology and Women's Studies, Pennsylvania State University

James Robertson, Senior Lecturer in History, The University of the West Indies, Mona, Jamaica

Chet Van Duzer, Independent Scholar