VA Courses 2014-2015

View Brown's entire course catalog.

Fall Semester 2014

Course ID Course Title Section Instructor Meeting Times Location
VISA0100 Studio Foundation S01 Smick, Marin
MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 325


S02 Villanueave, Eddie
TTH 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 325


S03 Donsky, Elizabeth
MW 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 325


S04 Lamb, Kirstin TTh 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 225


S05 Donsky, Elizabeth
MW 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 325


S06 Villanueva, Eddie
TTh 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 325


S07 Irons, Ellie
TTH 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 225
VISA0110 Advanced Studio Foundation (Link to Application) S01 Myoda, Paul MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 225
VISA0120 Foundation Media: Sound + Image S01 Osborn, Ed
TTh 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 315
VISA0120 Foundation Media: Sound + Image S02 Irons, Ellie TTh 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 315
VISA1110 Drawing I S01 Bostrom, Leslie TTH 1:00-3:50 List Art Center 325
VISA1120
Drawing II  S01 Doyle, Hilary MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 225
VISA1210J Making Monotypes S01 Tarentino, Leigh MW 1:00-3:50 List Art Center 310
VISA1240 Art of the Book S01 Henderson, Lara MW 1:00-4:50 Walter Feldman Book Arts Studio, John Hay Library (basement)
VISA1310 Painting I S01 Tarentino, Leigh MW 1:00-3:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1320 Painting II S01 Bostrom, Leslie TTH 9:00-11:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1410 Material Investigations (Sculpture I) S01 Myoda, Paul MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center B10 (basement)
VISA1510 Photography I (b/w) S01 Ganz, Theresa MW 1:00-3:50 List Art Center 321
VISA1520 Photography II (digital) S01 Ganz, Theresa MW 9:00-11:50 List Art Center 512
VISA1800C Honors Seminar S01 Edwards, Wendy MW 1:00-3:50 List Art Center 323
VISA1800J Explorations in Video Art S01 Osborn, Edward TTh 1:00-4:50 Granoff Center for Creative Arts N430
VISA1800L Hybrid Art and Performance S01 Fishman, Richard MW 1:00-4:50 TBD
VISA1800X Critique Intensive S01 Ansel, Evelyn/ Ganesh, Chitra/ Mayerson, Keith/ Reynolds, Rob T 6:00-9:00 pm List Art 225

 

Spring Semester 2015 (Draft)

COURSE ID COURSE TITLE SECTION INSTRUCTOR MEETING TIMES LOCATION
VISA0100 Studio Foundation S01 Kodi, Khalid
MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 225


S02 Donsky, Elizabeth MW 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 225


S03 Donsky, Elizabeth MW 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 225


S04 Villanueva, Eddie TTh 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 225


S05 Smick, Martin TTh 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 225


S06 Tarentino, Leigh TTh 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 325


S07 Doyle, Hilary TTH 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 225


S08 Doyle, Hilary TTH 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 325
VISA0120 Foundation Media: Sound + Image S01 Osborn, Edward MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 315
VISA0130 3-D Foundation S01 Villanueva, Eddie TTh 1:00-2:50 List Art Center B10
VISA1120 Drawing II S01 Clements, Dawn MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 325
VISA1210K Silkscreen: Political Constructions S01 Bostrom, Leslie/ Tarentino, Leigh TTH 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 310
VISA1250 Art of the Book S01 Henderson, Lara
MW 1:00-4:50 Walter Feldman Book Arts Studio, John Hay Library (basement)
VISA1310 Painting I S01 Bostrom, Leslie
TTh 9:00-1:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1420 Conceptual Propositions/Sculpture II S01 Myoda, Paul
MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center B10
VISA1510 Photogrpahy I - b/w S01 Ganz, Theresa MW 1:00-3:50 List Art 321
VISA1520 Photography II - Digital Photography S01 Ganz, Theresa
MW 9:00-11:50 List Art 315 (MML) & List 512
VISA1800A Accessorizing Painting S01 Edwards, Wendy MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1800G Junior/Senior Seminar S01 Myoda, Paul MW 10:00-11:50 List Art 323
VISA1800M Sound and Art S01 Osborn, Edward
MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 315
VISA1800L Hybrid Art and Performance S01 Fishman, Richard MW 1:00-4:50 Granoff Ctr for Creative Arts N420

1800P Art/Work: Professional Practice S01 Bhandari, Heather Darcy F 1:00-4:50 List Art 225