2014 Student Leader Award Recipients

The following award recipients were honored at the 2013 Student Leader Recognition Ceremony. The Awards are selected by the individual offices and programs sponsoring each award.

 

The Student Activities Office Awards

Co-curricular Program of the Year

for a student leader or organization that connects the student co-curricular and academic experience through sponsored events or initiatives 

Theories in Action: Darcy Pinkerton, Brian Kundinger,  Jessica Brodsky

 

Collaborative Effort

For a collaborative event or initiative between multiple student organizations

Converge for Change


Community Action 

For activism, awareness, or advocacy resulting in community impact or change 

$ocial Classmates

 

Event of the Year

 For excellent leadership, comprehensive planning and implementation of a program or event.  Consideration may include a new event 

Gala 2014 Moulin Rouge: Christine Mullen, Samuel Kase

 

Exceptional New Student Organization

For a new student group exhibiting great leadership potential 

Brown Motion Pictures

 

Exceptional Student Leader

For a student leader whose leadership has contributed greatly to the success and/or growth of a student organization

Jennifer Gorelick, Wendy Rogers, Alexander Sherry

 

Student Organization of the Year

For an organization that has exemplified leadership through campus programs, events or initiatives

EmPOWER

 

The Division of Campus Life and Student Services Awards

The Joslin Award 

Named for the late Judge Alfred Joslin '35 and given to students graduating in May or December of each year who have made significant contributions to the University through their leadership and service.

Amelia Friedman, Saudi Garcia, Rafael Harpo Jaeger,

Jesse McGelughlin, Christine Moon, Oyeleye Odewunmi,

Sarah Presant, Andrew Silverman, Kimberly Takahata,

Yen Tran

Team Award:  Hanna McPhee & Michelle Site


The Brown RISD Hillel Foundation Awards

The Robert '81 and Elana '08 Goldberg Family Ruach Award  

Given to a first-year student for demonstrated potential and exceptional first-year leadership.

Sarah Gans


The Rabbi Alan C. Flam Tzedek Award 

For outstanding social justice and service leadership

Meredith Biliski and Sarah Frank

for "Cookies for a Cause"

 

The Danny Warshay '87 Exceptional Leadership Award 

For demonstrated leadership qualities: mentoring, modeling and community building

Chelsea Feuchs

 

The John Blacher Astounding New Initiatives Award 

Given to a student who has built a new initiative that has had a positive and sustainable impact on the Jewish Community at Brown University.

Rebecca Carol

for "Jews of Brown"


The President's Award 

Given to a senior who has demonstrated ongoing and mature commitment and leadership throughout his or her four years at Brown University.

Melanie Fineman

 

The Senior Leadership Award 

Given to a senior who has demonstrated ongoing and mature commitment and leadership throughout his or her four years at Brown University.

Shira Atkins, Joshua Block, Rafael Harpo Jaeger  &  Jennifer Sieber

 

Counseling and Psychological Services

The Belinda Johnson Award

Awarded for significant contributions supporting mental health and wellness on campus.

Mary Samantha English, Julia Lynford

 

The LGBTQ Resource Center Award

LGBTQ Leadership Award 

Recognizes a graduating senior who has positively affected lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, and questioning life during her/his undergraduate years at Brown.

Madeleine Jennewein

 

The Multicultural Alumni Committee of the Brown Alumni Association

Asian/Asian American Alumni Alliance Community Contribution Award 

This award is given to an Asian/Asian American graduating senior who has made significant contributions to the quality of life for Asian/Asian American Brown students and/or has made significant contributions to the development of the Asian/Asian American community at Brown.

Larry Au

Honorable Mention: Juhee Kwon & Jenny Li

 

The Office of the Chaplains and Religious Life Awards

The Kapstein Family Interfaith Leadership Award 

Made possible through the generosity of the Kapstein Foundation honoring the late Reverend Charles A. Baldwin, chaplain of the University from 1958-1988 is given to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated interfaith leadership both on campus and beyond, within the confines of the academic year and/or during time away. This award acknowledges the energy, insight, imagination, and service of a student in the realm of interreligious community building and programming.

Melanie Fineman


The Levi Adams Citation 

Inaugurated in 2001, honors a senior(s) in the college for distinction and service in the leadership of a campus-based religious organization, project, or initiative. Dr. Adam's resilience, imagination, and strength in his varied tasks were always ground in deep spiritual convictions. Empowered by example, this citation is made to honor such service.

James Blum, Chelsea Feuchs, Harry Ramsamooj

 

The President James Manning Medal

Presented to graduating senior(s) whose pursuit of excellence in the study and practice of religion is exemplary. 

Kimberly Takahata

 

The Sarah Doyle Women's Center Leadership Award

The Sarah Doyle Leadership Award

For significant contributions and leadership supporting issues of gender and issues that concern women in particular.

Yen J. Tran


Swearer Center for Public Service Awards

The Derek Canfield Barker Prize 

Established in 1994 through a gift from Richard C. Barker '57 and Abbie D. Paterson '57 in memory of their son. The purpose of the prize is to recognize students at Brown who have shown qualities of leadership, who have triumphed over adversity, and who have worked to bring the Brown community together through community service.

Sandra Kimokoti & William Watterson


The Yat K. Tow Prize

Established in 1991 by the family of  Yat K. Tow '41, in his memory and funded by his family and friends. The purpose of the Prize is to recognize a junior, graduating senior, or graduate student who has advanced a shared community vision and principles of outstanding citizenship while maintaining a strong academic record. 

Julia Shube

 

The Jin Prize 

The Jin Prize was established in honor of the late Dr. Yong-Son Jin, professor of Physics, and his wife, Mrs. Kyunghee Jin.  It is awarded to an outstanding graduating senior who has a achieved superior academic performance as demonstrated by grades and/or an individual project and who has a strong commitment to service, broadly defined, to Brown or to the larger community.

Claudine Yee


The Third World Center Awards 

The Rising Star Award 

 Awarded to a first-year student who has demonstrated notable initiative in engaging with projects and programs that promote social justice among communities of color at Brown 

Maya Finoch

Honorable Mention: Jea Sim


The Collaboration Award 

Awarded to a sophomore or junior who has modeled collaboration and allyship by bridging the work of the Third World Center with different individuals, departments, or organizations on or off campus 

Sarah Day Dayon

Honorable Mention: Radhika Rajan


The Senior Leadership Award 

 Awarded to two graduating seniors who have exhibited exceptional leadership and commitment to the mission of the Third World Center by making lasting contributions to communities of color at Brown 

Stephanie Harris and Juhee Kwon

Honorable Mention: Mariela Martinez