IT Strategic Plan People

Working Groups and Members

Collaboratively Managing the IT Service Environment Working Group

Supporting the technology needs of a diverse and complex University such as Brown is a collaborative effort. The professional development of IT staff across the University and communication between IT groups and with users were areas of emphasis in this domain.

2008 and 2010 Members

Scott Thacher, Chair Director of Administrative IT Support, Campus Life & Student Services
Cliff Hirschman Director of Information Technology, BioMed Business Affairs/Computer Services
John Bazik Senior Software Engineer, Computer Science
Geoff Greene Associate Director, Database & Production Service, CIS
Jed O'Connor Associate Director, Web Services, CIS
Rick Smith Network Manager, Bio Med Alcohol & Administration
Anthony DeGregorio Director, Finance & Administration, CIS
William Collins Coordinator, Computer & Technical Operations, Geological Sciences
Chris Grossi Manager, Help Desk Level 2 Support, CIS
Kristen Soule Systems Manager, Sociology
Mike Enos Director, HR Systems, Human Resources
Tony Allison Executive Director, Advancement Information Services, Development - A & D Information Resources
Ray Stewart Purchasing Manager, Purchasing
Mark Nickel Director of University Communications, Public Affairs & University Relations
Monty Combs Director of Systems and Services, Facilities Management

Enterprise Business Applications Working Group

This domain included the technologies and technology services provided to support the University's major administrative services. It included support for enterprise administrative systems (finance, human resources, student information, advancement and research administration), decision-support, reporting and analysis.

2008 and 2010 Members

Beppie Huidekoper Executive Vice President for Finance & Administration, 2010
Clyde Briant Vice President for Research, 2010
Michael Pickett Vice President for Computing & Information Services/CIO, 2010
Elizabeth Gentry Asst Vice President, Financial & Administrative Services, 2008 & 2010
Regina White Associate Vice President, Research Administration, 2008 & 2010
Terri-Lynn Thayer Assistant Vice President & Deputy CIO, 2010
Anthony DeGregorio Director, Finance & Administration, CIS, 2010
Gillian Bell Project Manager, CIS, 2010
Russell Carey Senior Vice President for Corporation Affairs & Governance, 2010
Nancy Dunbar Associate Provost, 2010
Michael Pesta University Registrar, 2008 & 2010
Donald Schnack Assistant Vice President and University Controller, 2008 & 2010
John Styer Director, Enterprise Application Services, CIS 2008 & 2010
Donald Stewart, 2008 Chair Director of Academic Resources, Provost's Office
Michelle Ricci IT Project Management Consultant, CIS, 2008

Research Support Working Group

Jan Hesthaven, 2008 & 2010 Chair Professor of Applied Mathematics, Applied Mathematics
Elli Mylonas Associate Director, CIS 2008
Jeff Hiris Systems Manager, Bio Med Gerontology Health, 2008
Patrick Yott Co-leader, Integrated Technology Services, Univ Library - Digital Services, 2008
Carolyn Denard Associate Dean of the College for Undergrad Teaching and Research, Dean of the College, 2008
Ian Dell'antonio Associate Professor of Physics, Physics 2008
George Karniadakis Professor of Applied Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, 2008
Constantine Gatsonis Professor of Medical Science, Bio Med Community Health 2008
David Targan Associate Dean of the College for Science Education, 2010
Rod Beresford Professor of Engineering, 2010
Mark Johnson Professor of Cognitive & Linguistic Sciences, 2008
Marc Paramentier Professor of Geological Sciences, 2008
William Curtin Elisha Benjamin Andrews Professor, Division of Engineering 2008
Mark Pitt Professor of Economics, 2008
Benjamin Kimia Professor of Engineering, 2008
Julia Flanders Associate Director, Textbase Development Scholarly Technology Group, University Library 2008 & 2010
Benjamin Raphael Assistant Professor, Computer Science and Center for Computational Biology, 2008
Clifford Hirschman Director of Information Technology, Bio-Med 2010
John Spadaro Director, Technical Architecture & Outreach, CIS 2010

Teaching and Learning Technology Working Group

This domain related to technology applied in support of learning. It included everything from classroom technology, learning management systems, support for distance learning as well as custom and commercial courseware.

Catherine Zabriskie, Chair Director, Academic Technical Services, CIS, 2008 & 2010
Sarah Bordac Instruction & Outreach Librarian
Andrew Ross Director, Language Resource Center 2008 & 2010
Laura Hess Associate Director for the Humanities & Social Sciences, The Harriet W. Sheridan Center for Teaching & Learning, 2008 & 2010
Carolyn Denard Associate Dean of the College for Undergrad Teaching & Research, Dean of the College 2008
Kathy Takayama Associate Director (Life & Physical Sciences), The Harriet W. Sheridan Center for Teaching & Learning, 2008 & 2010
Nancy Dunbar Associate Provost, 2010
Kathleen McSharry Associate Dean for Writing & Issues of Chemical Dependency, 2010
Harriet Hemmasi University Librarian, 2010
Scott Houde Computing Manager, Graduate School, 2010
Karen Sibley Dean, Office of Continuing Education, 2010
Rebecca More Director, Sheridan Center for Teaching & Learning, 2010
Cliff Hirschman Director of Information Technology, Bio Med, 2010
Caroline Karp Senior Lecturer in Environmental Studies, 2010
Susan Smulyan Professor of American Civilization, 2010
Holly Hunt Undergraduate Student, 2010
Matthew Peters Warne Graduate Student, 2010
Lisa Vaillancourt Executive Assistant/Project Coordinator, CIS, 2010
Brook Moles Director, Registrar's Office Systems, Registrar's Office 2008 & 2010
Tom Banchoff Professor of Mathematics, Mathematics 2008 & 2010
Jean Rainwater Co-Leader, Integrated Technology Services, University Library 2008 & 2010
Jan Tullis Professor of Geological Sciences, Geological Sciences 2008 & 2010
Sheila Bonde Dean of the Graduate School, Professor History of Art and Architecture, 2008 & 2010
Richard Dollase Director, Curriculum Affairs, Bio Med Medical Education, 2010
Arthur Salomon Assistant Professor of Biology, 2010
Cristina Abbona Lecturer in Italian Studies, 2010
Christopher Bull Senior Research Engineer/Senior Lecturer 2010
Mark Tribe Assistant Professor of Modern Culture and Media Studies, 2010
Kathryn Spoehr Professor of Cognitive & Linguistic Sciences, 2010
Barrett Hazeltine Professor Emeritus of Engineering, 2010
Gaurav Choudhary Assistant Professor of Medicine, 2010
Neal Poole Undergraduate Student, 2010
Samuel Magaram Undergraduate Student, 2010
Jennifer Bloom Undergraduate Student, 2010
David Cipoletti Graduate Student, 2010
John Spadaro Director Technical Architecture and Outreach CIS, 2010

Technical Directions Working Group

This domain intended to set a vision for the desired technical architecture at Brown and identify what other standards (e.g. security) should be embedded in technology selection decisions. This group was also responsible for identifying the critical identity management strategies that Brown must implement.

John Spadaro, Chair 2008 & 2010 Director, IT Architecture & Outreach, CIS
Linnea Wolfe Director, Administrative Technology, CIS 2008 & 2010
John Dick Associate Director, Administrative Systems Services, CIS 2008 & 2010
Bob Perreira Associate Director, CIS 2008
Paul Kelleher Director, Data Center, CIS 2008 & 2010
Doug Wilkinson Manager, Network Technology, CIS 2008
Nancy Magers Associate Director, Disaster Recovery & Storage Services, CIS 2008 & 2010
Steve Carmody IT Architect, CIS 2008 & 2010
Germano Silva Associate Director/Manager Web/Database Technologies, Development - A & D Information Resources 2008
Jeff Scamacca Lead Developer-Applications Development CIS, 2010
Peter Tirrell Manager, Client Technology CIS, 2010
Steve Hasson Lead IT Security Engineer, CIS, 2010
Tim Wells Director of Network Technology, CIS 2008 & 2010
Mark Dieterich Systems Manager, Computer Science 2008
Don Rogers Systems Programmer/Manager, Psychology 2008
Jim Scheuerman Director of Engineering Computing, Engineering 2008
Sam Fulcomer Associate Director Center for Computation and Visualization, CCV 2008
Paul Koussa Director of Computing and Information Services Population Studies & Training Center 2008
Chris Moore Lead Developer, CIS 2008 & 2010
Jennifer Lane Senior Programmer Analyst, CIS, 2010
Mary Lepry Manager, Database Services, CIS 2010
Jed O'Connor Associate Director, Web & Information Services, CIS 2010
Robert Morse Manager, UNIX, CIS 2010
Andrew Ross Director, Language Resource Center, 2010

Support for Innovation Working Group

This domain related to improving Brown's ability to support early adopters and experimenters with technology and encouragement of innovation. As part of this concept, the group faced the question of how Brown can more deliberately manage an 'idea life-cycle' from innovation to scaled production and retirement.

Michael Pickett - Chair Vice President/CIO, Computing and Information Services
Stephanie Han Departmental Computer Coordinator/Editor, Applied Mathematics
Adam Chiodini Lead Systems Programmer, Computing and Information Services
Jeff Scamacca Senior Programmer Analyst, Computing and Information Services
Nancy Magers Manager, UNIX Systems, Computing and Information Services
Barry Albright Senior Desktop Services Specialist, Computing and Information Services
David Rollins Associate Director, Data Center, Computing and Information Services
Mete Tunca Project Manager, Computing and Information Services
Pat Zudeck Manager, Instructional Technology, Computing and Information Services
Karen Asquith Project Manager, Computing and Information Services
Regina DeAngelo Senior Instructional Technologist, Computing and Information Services
Joel Kehm Manager, Data Warehouse, Computing and Information Services
Catherine Rodrigues Manager, Windows and Novell Services, Computing and Information Services
Michelle Adam Senior Programmer Analyst, Computing and Information Services
Kerri Hicks Research Programmer/Analyst, Computing and Information Services
John Brougher Computer Education Specialist, Computing and Information Services
Steve Carmody IT Architect, Computing and Information Services
Marc Doughty Senior Desktop Services Specialist, Computing and Information Services
Sean Ferns Associate Director of Systems & Operations, Financial Aid
Jeff Hiris Systems Manager, Bio Med Gerontology Health
Scott Houde Computing Manager, Graduate School
Birkin Diana UNIX Programmer, Univ Libr-Integrated Tech Serv
Don Rogers Systems Programmer/Manager, Psychology
Ken Deblois Program Coordinator, Dean of the College / College Venture
Margaret Lamb Senior Instructional Technologist, Computing and Information Services
Elli Mylonas Associate Director, Computing and Information Services
Alozie Nwosu Web & Technology Specialist, Office of International Programs

Funding & Governance Working Group

This domain related to the various IT governance bodies and what their specific charges should be. It also examined the processes related to planning and resource allocation to ensure that technology goals and investments are aligned.

Michael Pickett, Chair 2008 & 2010 Vice-President & CIO, CIS
Terri-Lynn Thayer Assistant VP & Deputy CIO, CIS 2008 & 2010
John Spadaro Director, IT Architecture & Outreach, CIS, 2008
Donald Tom Director, User Services, CIS, 2008
Alan Usas Assistant VP, ANSS, CIS, 2008
Kara Kelley Sr. Consultant, CIS, 2008
Beppie Huidekoper Executive Vice President for Finance & Administration, 2010
David Kertzer University Provost, 2010
Tom Doeppner Assistant Professor of Computer Science (Research), 2010
Anthony Degregorio Director, Finance & Administration, CIS 2008 & 2010
John Styer Director, Applications Development, CIS 2008
Linnea Wolfe Director, Infrastructure, CIS 2008
Catherine Zabriskie Associate Director, Academic Technical Services, CIS 2008

Contributors to the 1998 IT Strategic Plan

These individuals were interviewed either individually or in groups.They are in addition to individuals who served on working groups.

Administration

Michael Chapman Vice President, Public Affairs and University Relations
Julia Bengochea Associate Director, Operations, College Admission
Katherine Bergeron Dean of the College
Sheila Bonde Dean of the Graduate School, Graduate School
Clyde Briant Vice President for Research
Doreen Burgers Director of University Disbursements, Controller's Office
Russell Carey Interim VP for Campus Life & Student Services, Campus Life & Student Services
John Deeley Executive Dean for Administration, Bio Med Medical Affairs
Nancy Dunbar Associate Provost, Provost's Office
Michael Enos* Director, HR Systems, Human Resources
Sean Ferns Associate Director of Systems & Operations, Financial Aid
Edmund Ferszt Associate Dean for Curricular Development, Summer & Continuing Studies
Robert Fitzgerald Senior Associate Registrar, Registrar's Office
Chad Galts Director, Communications, Graduate School
Elizabeth Gentry Director of Business and Financial Services, Business and Financial Services
Philip Gruppuso Associate Dean of Medicine (Medical Education), Bio Med Medical Affairs
Harriette Hemmasi University Librarian, University Library
Laura Hess Associate Director, Sheridan Center for Teaching & Learning
Clifford Hirschman Director of Information Technology, Bio Med Business Affairs / Computer Services
Scott Houde Computing Manager, Graduate School
Walter Hunter Vice President of Administration and Chief Risk Officer, Office of Vice President of Administration
Beth Hurt Director of Administration, Vice President of Research
David Kennedy Vice President for International Affairs, International Affairs
David Kertzer Provost, Provost's Office
Charles F. Kingdon Associate Vice President, Brown Technology Partnerships, Brown Technology Partnerships
Linda Laliberte-Cote Assistant Dean for Public Health, Bio Med Community Affairs
S. Brook Moles Director, Registrar's Office Systems, Registrar's Office
Rebecca More Director, Sheridan Center for Teaching & Learning
Pamela O'Neil Associate Provost, Provost's Office
Marla Pearsall Application Support Specialist, Business and Financial Services
Michael Pesta University Registrar, Registrar's Office
Kathryn Salisbury Humanities Center Manager, Cogut Center for Humanities
Marisa Schasel Associate Director, Office of Sponsored Projects
Donald Schanck Assistant Vice President and University Controller, Controller's Office
Karen Sibley Dean of Summer & Continuing Studies, Summer & Continuing Studies
Kathy Takayama* Associate Director, Sheridan Center for Teaching & Learning
David Targan Associate Dean of the College for Science Education, Dean of the College
Michael Tarr Co-Director of the Center for Vision Research, Bio-Med Brain Science Program
Ronald Vanden Dorpel Senior Vice President for University Advancement, Development - Vice President's Office
Regina White Associate Vice President, Research Administration, Vice President of Research
Christine Wood Payroll Manager, Controller's Office

Computing and Information Services

Michelle Adam Senior Programmer Analyst, Computing and Information Services
John Brougher Computer Education Specialist, Computing and Information Services
Chris Davis Senior Programmer Analyst, Computing and Information Services
Kerri Hicks Research Programmer/Analyst, Computing and Information Services
Joel Kehm Manager, Data Warehouse, Computing and Information Services
Jeffrey Scamacca Senior Programmer Analyst, Computing and Information Services

Faculty

Susan Alcock Professor of Classics, Classics
James Allen Professor of Egyptology, Egyptology & Ancient Western Asian Studies
William Allen Adjunct Lecturer in Public Policy Center for Public Policy & American Institutions
Onesimo Almeida Professor of Portuguese and Brazilian Studies, Portuguese & Brazilian Studies
Kent Anderson Clinical Assistant Professor of Surgery (Ophthalmology) Bio Med Surgery
Nancy Barnet Associate Professor of Psychiatry/Human Behavior (Research), Bio Med Alcohol & Addiction
Beth Bauer Senior Lecturer in Hispanic Studies, Hispanic Studies
Balasubramanian Bhagavath Clinical Assistant Professor of Ob/Gyn Bio Med Obstetrics - Gynecology
Roberta Bickford Professor of History of Art & Architecture, History of Art & Architecture
John Bodel Professor of Classics, Classics
Gene Cardarelli Assistant Professor in Radiation Oncology, Bio Med Radiation Oncology
John Cayley Visiting Professor of Literary Arts, Literary Arts Program
Thomas Chun Assistant Professor of Emergency Medicine, Bio-Med Emergency Medicine
William Curtin* Professor of Engineering, Engineering
Ian Dell'antonio* Associate Professor of Physics, Physics
Casey Dunn Assistant Professor of Biology (Research), Bio Med Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Gregory C. Elliot Associate Professor of Sociology, Sociology
David Estlund Professor of Philosophy, Philosophy
Rachel Friedberg Senior Lecturer in Economics, Economics
Constantine Gatsonis* Professor of Medical Science, Bio Med Community Health
Walter Harper Research Fellow in Anthropology, Anthropology
Edward Hawrot Professor of Medical Science, Bio Med Molecular Pharmacology, Physiology & Biotechnology
Jan Hesthaven* Professor of Applied Mathematics, Applied Mathematics
Lung-Hua Hu Senior Lecturer in East Asian Studies, East Asian Studies
Robert Hurt Professor of Engineering, Engineering
Yuko Jackson Senior Lecturer in East Asian Studies, East Asian Studies
Nancy Jacobs Associate Professor of History, History
Sunyoung Jang Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology, Bio Med Radiation Oncology
Mark Johnson* Professor of Cognitive & Linguistic Sciences, Cognitive & Linguistic Sciences
Agnes Kane Professor of Medical Science, Bio Med Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
George Karniadakis* Professor of Applied Mathematics, Applied Mathematics
Benjamin Kimia* Professor of Engineering, Engineering
Shriram Krishnamurthi Associate Professor of Computer Science, Computer Science
David Laidlaw Associate Professor of Computer Science, Computer Science
Steven Lubar Professor of American Civilization, American Civilization
John Marston Professor of Physics, Physics
Kiri Miller Assistant Professor of Music, Music
Steven Miller Assistant Professor of Mathematics, Mathematics
Jonathan Movson Assistant Professor of Diagnostic Imaging (Clinical), Bio Med Diagnostic Imaging
Mark Parmentier Professor of Geological Sciences, Geological Sciences
Mark Pitt* Professor of Economics, Economics
Benjamin Raphael* Assistant Professor of Computer Science, Computer Science
Steven Reiss Professor of Computer Science, Computer Science
Peter Richardson Professor of Engineering, Engineering
Dannie Ritchie Clinical Assistant Professor of Family Medicine, Bio Med Family Medicine
Christoph Roe-Petruck Associate Professor of Chemistry, Chemistry
Art Salomon Assistant Professor of Biology, Bio Med Molecular, Cellular Biology Biochemistry
Michael Satlow Associate Professor of Judaic Studies, Judaic Studies
Peter Scharf Senior Lecturer in Classics, Classics
Nidia Schuhmacher Hispanic Studies
David Sheinberg Director Bio Med Neuroscience
Hilary Silver Associate Professor of Sociology, Sociology
Kerry Smith Associate Professor of History, History
Victoria Smith Senior Lecturer in Hispanic Studies, Hispanic Studies
Jane Sokolosky Senior Lecturer in German Studies, German Studies
Kathryn Spoehr Professor of Cognitive & Linguistic Sciences, Cognitive & Linguistic Sciences
Luther Spoehr
Michael Steinberg History
Edward Sternick Professor of Radiation Oncology, Bio Med Radiation Oncology
Sharon Swarts Associate Professor of Biology, Bio Med Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Patrick Sweeney Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Bio Med Obstetrics - Gynecology
Gabriel Taubin Associate Professor of Engineering, Engineering
Mark Tribe Assistant Professor of Modern Culture and Media Studies, Modern Culture and Media
Andries van Dam Professor of Computer Science, Computer Science
Pascal van Hentenryck Professor of Computer Science, Computer Science
William Warren Jr. Professor of Cognitive & Linguistic Sciences, Cognitive & Linguistic Sciences
Daniel Weinreich Assistant Professor of Biology in Ecology & Evol Biology, Bio Med Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Terrie Wetle Professor of Medical Science, Bio Med Community Health
Michael White Professor of Sociology, Sociology
Matthew Zimmt Professor of Chemistry, Chemistry

Departmental Computing Coordinators

Gary Bryson System Administrator/Project Manager, Bio Med Business Affairs / Computer Services
Susan Carton-Lopez IRB Manager, Research Protections Office
Kenneth DeBlois Program Coordinator, Dean of the College / College Venture
Michael Enos Director, HR Systems, Human Resources
Melanie Gaudet Academic Department Manager, Psychology
Osiris Gonzalez Senior Help Desk Specialist, Computing and Information Services
Sherie Josephson Multi-Department Computing Coordinator, Computing and Information Services
David Kanig Coordinator/Manager of Technical Services, Language Resource Center
Christopher Keith Web & Technology Manager, Dean of the College
Susan Mattraw System Administrator, Physics
Bernadette McHugh IT Coordinator/Specialist, Education
Manuel Medeiros Technical Support Service Administrator, Controller's Office
Suzanne Nacar Department Computing Coordinator, English
Anita Nester HRIS Analyst, Human Resources
Jacqueline Newcomb Assistant Director, Continuing Studies Student Life, Summer & Continuing Studies
Alozie Nwosu Web & Technology Specialist, International Programs
Tatum Ponte Help Desk Specialist, Computing and Information Services
Zachary Reiss-Davis Undergraduate Student
Timothy Thorp Web Developer, Summer & Continuing Studies

System Administrators

Margaret Doll Scientific Computing Coordinator, Geological Sciences
Jeffrey Hiris Systems Manager, Bio Med Gerontology Health
Lea Snyder Senior Systems Programmer, Computing and Information Services
Kristen Soule Systems Manager, Sociology